Sunday, November 22, 2009

SOS---SAVE TEST MATCHES

If Test Matches Are To Be Saved From Getting Extinguished Then Better Pitches Should Be Provided.

The Richest Cricket Board In The World Can Do At Least This Much.

Sunday, September 20, 2009

MY PICKS FOR THE CHAMPIONS TROPHY PART 2

So The ICC Champions Trophy 2009 Is All Set To Roll In A Couple Of Days.

My Picks For The Champions Trophy Semi Finalists And Finalists Are...

Semi Final 1 -- India Vs South Africa.
Winner SA
Semi Final 2 -- Australia Vs Sri Lanka.
Winner SL
FINALS -- SA Vs SL

Both The Teams Are Well Matched In All Departments....

Explosive Top Order Batsmen -- Gibbs,Kallis,D'Villiars Vs Dilshan,Sanath,Sangakkara

Middle Order In Good Form -- Duminy,Boucher,Morkel Vs Kapugedera,Kandambi,Matthews

All Round Bowling Attacks -- Steyn,Botha,Parnell Vs Kulesekara,Murlidaran,Mendis

Both Great Fielding Sides

Both Led By Extremely Competent Captains

What Do You People Think???Have Your Say Here.....

Saturday, September 19, 2009

MY PICKS FOR THE CHAMPIONS TROPHY PART 1

Top 5 Batsmen

1-- Tillekaratne Dilshan
2-- Sachin Tendulkar
3-- JP Duminy
4-- Umer Akmal
5-- Sanath Jayasuriya


Top 5 Bowlers

1-- Dale Steyn
2-- Nuwan Kulesekara
3-- Brett Lee
4-- Mohammed Aamer
5-- Lasith Malinga

Sunday, September 13, 2009

KINGS FOR THE DAY

The Indian Team Has Lost The Number One Ranking After Suffering a Humiliating Loss At The PREMADASA.

Friday, September 4, 2009

ICC ANNOUNCES CRICKET AWARDS NOMINATIONS


As part of the ICC's celebration of the game's heroes and role models, it stages the annual LG ICC Awards ceremony to recognise the major individual and team achievements in world cricket.

Based on the 12 months between August 2008 and August 2009, the LG ICC Awards 2009 - presented in association with FICA - will take into account performances by players and officials in a remarkable period for the game.

Nominations:

Cricketer of the Year: Shivnarine Chanderpaul (WIS), Tillakaratne Dilshan (SRI), Mahendra Singh Dhoni (IND), Gautam Gambhir (IND), Shakib Al Hasan (BAN), Mitchell Johnson (AUS), Graham Onions (ENG), Thilan Samaraweera (SRI), Kumar Sangakkara (SRI), Harbhajan Singh (IND), Graeme Smith (RSA), Andrew Strauss (ENG), Daniel Vettori (NZL), AB de Villiers (RSA).

Test Player of the Year: Stuart Broad (ENG), Michael Clarke (AUS), Mahendra Singh Dhoni (IND), Tillakaratne Dilshan (SRI), Gautam Gambhir (IND), Shakib Al Hasan (BAN), Mitchell Johnson (AUS), Venkatsai Laxman (IND), Jesse Ryder (NZL), Thilan Samaraweera (SRI), Ramnaresh Sarwan (WIS), Peter Siddle (AUS), Harbhajan Singh (IND), Graeme Smith (RSA), Dale Steyn (RSA), Andrew Strauss (ENG), Graeme Swann (ENG), Daniel Vettori (NZL), AB de Villiers (RSA).

ODI Player of the Year: Shivnarine Chanderpaul (WIS), Mahendra Singh Dhoni (IND), Andrew Flintoff (ENG), Chris Gayle (WIS), Umar Gul (PAK), Martin Guptill (NZL), Michael Hussey (AUS), Nuwan Kulasekara (SRI), Ajantha Mendis (SRI), Muttiah Muralitharan (SRI), Yuvraj Singh (IND), Virender Sehwag (IND), Thilan Thushara (SRI).

Emerging Player: Martin Guptill (NZL), Ben Hilfenhaus (AUS), Philip Hughes (AUS), Amit Mishra (IND), Graham Onions (ENG), Kemar Roach (WIS), Jesse Ryder (NZL), Peter Siddle (AUS).

Associate and Affiliate Player of the Year: Rizwan Cheema (CAN), Khurram Chohan (CAN), Alex Cusack (IRL), Ryan ten Doeschate (NED), Trent Johnston (IRL), Neil McCallum (SCO), Kevin O'Brien (IRL), Niall O'Brien (IRL), William Porterfield (IRL), Boyd Rankin (IRL), Edgar Schiferli (NED), Steve Tikolo (KEN), Regan West (IRL), Bas Zuiderent (NED).

Twenty20 International Performance of the Year: Shahid Afridi (PAK), Saeed Ajmal (PAK), Dwayne Bravo (WIS), Alex Cusack (IRL), Tillakaratne Dilshan (SRI), Chris Gayle (WIS), Umar Gul (PAK), David Hussey (AUS), Sanath Jayasuriya (SRI), Zaheer Khan (IND), Ajantha Mendis (SRI), Wayne Parnell (RSA), Abdur Razzak (BAN), David Warner (AUS).

Women's Cricketer of the Year: Suzie Bates (NZL), Holly Colvin (ENG), Charlotte Edwards (ENG), Laura Marsh (ENG), Sana Mir (PAK), Shelley Nitschke (AUS), Mithali Raj (IND), Karen Rolton (AUS), Priyanka Roy (IND), Lisa Sthalekar (AUS), Claire Taylor (ENG), Sarah Taylor (ENG), Stafanie Taylor (WIS), Haidee Tiffin (NZL), Aimee Watkins (NZL).

Umpire of the Year: Billy Bowden (NZL), Aleem Dar (PAK), Steve Davis (AUS), Ian Gould (ENG), Tony Hill (NZL), Daryl Harper (AUS), Asad Rauf (PAK), Simon Taufel (AUS).

You will also enjoy reading

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...